School: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (roll number 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

1. There was a man named Tommy Moore locally known as king Moore who lived in Loughfad. He was very popular in this district as a religious man. One day as he was crossing Clooney hill he met a man whom he knew to be dead. With the shock of meeting the dead man he fell into a trance and when he awoke he found himself in an old church ruins in Inniskeel island. While there a man and woman appeared before the altar in the old ruin to be married and a clergyman with them. The clergyman asked them had they a witness and they said that they had king Moore to witness the marriage. When they were married the man spoke to Moore and told him who he was and that he was dead for so many years. He hold him that his present wife had died also a short time ago and before either died they were engaged and they never could rest until they were married. The clergyman blessed them and bade them go and rest. They disappeared and king Moore lived happily until he was
    Francis John Gallagher
    Naran, Co. Donegal