School: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (roll number 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

1. Long ago there lived a woman in the glen and she was suspected of being able to work magic. She used to go and take the milk from the neighbours cows. One day there were men hunting in the glen which is locally known as Bonyglen and they saw a woman. She turned herself into a hare and she ran towards a house in the glen. They shot her in the leg and it began to bleed. They followed the track of the blood until they reached a house. They went in and the saw a woman putting a bandage on her leg and they knew she was Ann Browne.
    1. Told by Peggy Moore, Loughfad, Clooney.
    2. Got from her father, James Moore, age 34 bliadhna