School: Scoil Dhalláin Forgaill (roll number 16963)

Kilclooney Beg, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Baoighill

1. One night before the fair of Carrick two men from Maas named Paddy McLoone and Paddy McNelis set out for Carrick to buy wool. It was very late at night when they arrived, and they had no place to stop, so they prepared a place for themselves in the mouth of a haystack convenient to the village. The man who owned the haystack came out and demanded an explanation of their presence there at such an untimely hour. They told him their story, and he replied that he had a good house on the other side of the road and that they could stop in it if they liked and that he would provide them with a good fire. He also made known to them, however, that every man who had gone into that house before then had lost his life. They said that they were not afraid, and that they would be glad of the night's shelter.
    After sitting by the fire for a long time waiting anxiously for their next adventure the two men grew tired, and as the owner had also provided them with a bed they decided to rest upon it, although they were not anxious to sleep. They were not long resting
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Peigí Ní Mhórdha