Scoil: Dún Ceann Fhaolaidh (uimhir rolla 15499)

Dunkineely, Co. Donegal
Seaghan Mac Cuinneagáin

1. Warts
    1. If when on a journey you see a snail accidentally and rub it to the wart three times you have started the cure. Then get a piece of cord and hang the snail to a holly bush. When the snail is decayed the warts are supposed to have gone.
    2. If you happen to see a little hole of water in a rock and bathe the warts with it in Name of The Father, Son and Holy Ghost the warts will disappear inside nine days.
    3. Cut a potato in as many parts as there are warts to be cured, rub a piece to each wart in Name of the Father, Son, and Holy Ghost. Then bury the pieces of potato in dry ground and when the potato is decayed the warts are gone.
    4. To allow warts to be licked by the seventh son born posthumous at the seventh hour on the seventh day after old May Day.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses