School: Liagan (Leggans) (roll number 6639)

Leagans, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. This vast estate extends from Dunkineely to Legan hill. 70 years ago the Brenter estate was owned by a scotch gentleman the name of Houtin and a partner the name of Fannard. Fannard left to go to England, and on his way going he died on the boat. These two men had five or six plough men ploughing up the land. Sewing beans, corn, flax and turnips. Feeding black cattle and horses.
    At the end of ten years, Houtin failed and sold it over to John Bustard. When John Bustard took it over there were tenants on it and he [evicked?] evicted them and gave them a small sum of money each. He then turned it [under?] into a cattle ranch. The first care taker was a scotch man the name of Fletcher. He laboured a few years there and then went back to Scotland and died there.
    Next was George Henderson of Kilmacreddan. He was sacked and then Patrick Boyle came.
    There were no fences and the