School: Liagan (Leggans) (roll number 6639)

Leagans, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Gallchobhair

1. The Port Fair which was held once every year, and was one of the oldest and most famous of the fairs of Ulster. It was famous for faction fights. For weeks before the fair men oiled their black thorn sticks in preparation. A man was not safe without this weapon. John Meehan owned the only public house, and he done a great trade.
    A man named Keeney from Rafoarty near Brenter was attacked by men using blackthorn sticks. He ran to where apple sellers had creels and apples, he threw the apples out of the creel. With the creel on his head for protection he stood up until the creel was broken up.
  2. The following poem by L. Mullan Esq B.A. Ex N.T. Frosses describes the great event.
    The Fair of the Port.