Scoil: Leitir Fhada

Letterfad, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were two boys in it and they called them Myles Ma Carthy and Donal Ma Carthy. Well says Myles to Donal says he if you stop here and watch this little farm I'll push my fortune. All right says Donal. So Myles started to the road looking for service. He didn't go very far until he met a master. Well says the Master if it is looking for work you are I'll give you ten pounds for the year. Well says Myles that's all right so the both went away. Well says the Master as they went along, there is a proviso in the bargain, if I anger you I can crop you and you can do the same with me.
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    AT1000: Bargain Not to Become Angry