Scoil: Leitir Fhada

Leitir Fada, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Bhaoighill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he started to fill the bag, it was not long till the giant stopped eating because he had enough eaten. Then he told Joe to come outside with him till he would refresh himself. The[y] both went out and Joe took out his knife and cut open the bag and out came his dinner. Oh! says the giant I wish I could do that, well says Joe I will do it for you if you wish so he ripped the giant from head to foot and the giant fell dead. Then Joe went into the kitchen and he killed the witch.
    After that he went into the rooms of the castle and he could see nothing but gold and silver. He at once started out for the King's castle. The King fulfilled his promise and the two of them got married and they lived happy in the giants castle, and there are some of his de[s]cendants in Ireland yet.
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    AT1640: The Brave Tailor