School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the boat was ready to leave the girls had not arrived so a coat was hoised on the blade of an oar as a signal to the girls who were on their way. The girls saw the signal and they were seen running down Birrah strand and boarding the boat at the sand gap. A third woman Mrs. Carron of Foyagh, who had been going with them turned back on Birrah strand as her husband, called to her not to go as some men had come to help them with their work.
    Everything appears to have gone all right, until the homeward journey, but as the boat advanced shoreward the people who were cutting seaweed on the rocks off the shore, could see that the boat was weighing heavily in the water and its occupants getting into distress. When the boat was about a stone’s throw off Kilkey Point, it was seen to quiver and sink and its occupants leap into the sea, probably hoping to get clear of the entangling seaweed which they had aboard and to chance swimming. The young people failed to swim ashore, although I am sure the servant boy was a good swimmer and could have swam across the whole bay but he never came in alive, probably he got entangled in the seaweed. Miss Madden waved
    Maureen Mangan
    John Mangan