School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. Long ago, it was only adults who wore shoes and some people never wore them at all, but wore things like stockings on their legs, these stockings were called “Marteenes” but they had no soles in them. There was a loop which went round the big toe. Nobody goes barefooted now, except the children, and they only in summer [sic]. About the first of May the children leave off their shoes, but some do so on Good Friday, because it is said, that if one leaves off his shoes on Good Friday he will not take a cold.
    Generally, people wash their feet in luke-warm water and some people put washing soda in it to make it soft. Long ago people would not throw out water at night, because they believed that it would drown the fairies and bring bad luck.
    Maureen Mangan
    Birra, Co. Donegal