School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. Long ago there was a man named James Doherty who lived in Glasbollie. He had a spinning wheel. He used to buy all the wool about here and then make it into thread and sell it in the markets. At an auction he sold the wheel and Mrs. Trinder, the Rector’s wife of Rossnowlagh, bought it from him and she brought it home and put it in the front hall. She still has it. It is made of wood and iron and it stands on three feet. There is a big wheel and there are two belts on it. The lever is moved by the feet, this works the wheel. It is something like a sewing machine. The clipped wool was first washed and then carded, it was then piled on the wheel ready for spinning into yarn. Long ago in Ireland nearly everybody had a spinning wheel, but bit by bit sewing machines come into Ireland and these things were forgotten about.
    Jacob J. Patterson
    Lurgan, Co. Donegal