School: Ros Nuala (Rossnowlagh) (roll number 11599)

Rossnowlagh Upper or Crockahany, Co. Donegal
Síle Ní Mhaoláin

1. In America they call the cabbage heads “tinkers”. Onnce upon a time a scotch woman went on a visit to America. One day the people she was staying with were having cabbage for dinner and the scotch woman was told to bring on two “tinkers”. She went out and started to search and when she was out a few hours she saw two ragged corner boys and she brought them into the house. “What kept you so long out?” said the American woman. “Iwas looking for tinkers” said the scotch woman. “Get the sharpest kife in the house and cut them fine.” Hearing this the two boys ran out and the scotch woman after them and followed them all day. then she came back the American woman scolded her but when she told the story she only laughed.
    The next day the two women got a notice to attend the law and when the two woman told their story they set the whole court laughing.
    Maureen Mangan
    Birra, Co. Donegal