School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. There arose some difference between three sons. They were farmer's sons. One man of them said that he would leave home, and go to an Island. An other man became a priest, and the eldest brother remained at home. The young priest never stopped until he went to Athlone to the college there, and he remained there, for five years, until his term had expired. He was turned out a professed priest. He go himself ready in the college. He went home to visit his father and mother. He put all his books together in his bag, and then he made for home. There were no buses or trains at that time, and he had to walk. He walked all day until night was coming on. He saw a light at a distance. He went to the house, and he found that it was a gentleman's big house. He went in and asked for lodgings until the morning. He got that from the gentleman in welcome, and the gentleman did not know, what he
    AT0756B: The Devil's Contract