School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. one time three men went away to be three doctors. In about twelve months they came back to show what they could do. One of them took out his eyes, another of them took out his liver and the other man cut of (sic) his arm and left all upon a plate. There was a big dog in the house and he the arm, and eyes, and live. When the servant boy say this. He killed a big cat and took the eyes out of him. He went outside and killed a pig and took the liver out the liver out of him. Then he thought of a pickpocket that was burried the day before so he went to the grave and cut the arm off him. In about twelve months they came back again, He took the arm home with him and left it on the plate. When the three doctors got up one of them put on the arm and another pf them put in the live and another of them put on the eyes. And went back to where they were. In about twelve months they came back again. So the man with the pickpockets arm said when he would be walking walking with anyone
    AT0660: The Three Doctors
    P.J. Gillespie