School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. There was once a man who had three daughters and one of them was very lazy and she sat in the ashes for three years. One day the other two girls were going away and “Rucky the lazy girl got up shook ten sacks of ashes of herself and said she was going too. When she was going out the door she said, “I must have something belonging to my father to bring with me,” and she pulled the door case with her. She went on until she came to a rope spinner. There she met the other two girls and they bought a piece of a rope and tied her to a rock. She remained there for a few minutes and then she pulled the rock with her and went off again. Now she met with her sisters at a salt mill and they bought a bar of salt and tied it to her, but no matter what load was on her she still followed them. Night was coming on and the two girls went to a house where a giant was living and they asked for lodgings for the night. The woman of the house said they could have lodgings but her husban [sic] was a giant and he might kill them before morning. But after all, she said you are so nice I could not refuse you Rucky was at the door listening to all this. After they went to bed she got up on the house and looked down the chimney. She saw a pot
    AT1653: The Robbers under the Tree
    Susanna Doogan