School: Crury (roll number 3134)

Creevy, Co. Donegal
Martin Keegan

1. (continued from previous page)
    the sun go down pale. I am safe. And if you see the sun go down red I am killed and the boy started to cry. There calf said to the boy there is no use in crying. When I am killed cut two tugs off my back and when ever you are in trouble call on the tugs. He stayed with the man. Next day he put the man's cows into the Giants field. A Giant came out roaring and he said to the boy “I will cut the head of you take care would you” and he called on the tug and he said tug tied him and at once the tugs tied him. He got his sword and cut the head of him. Next day a another giant came out to the field and this giant had two heads on him and this giant said I will cut the head of you said the giant to the boy and the boy called on the tugs and the boy said tugs tie him. And he got his sword and cut the head off. Next day their mother came out to field where the boy was and and she said you have killed my two sons. And the boy called on the tugs and he said tugs tie her. Immediately the tugs ties her and the boy took her sword off her and cut the head of her. Next day the man asked the boy what was wrong with the Giants and