School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    “Thrower” must stand. Each child then throws a stone to see who will hit and knock off the duck the greatest number of times.
    About fifty years ago the little girls as school had a game they called “Jacks” They got blue clay and made marbles of this i.e. round stones and these were left in the sun to harden. When quite hard each child got ten [x] five and a game of serambling [?] and throwing up and putting down and then lifting up again, was played. I am unable to describe how it was done, as I have quite forgotten it.
    Sally Walker.
    This game is still played at school. A circle is formed all catching hands. One child sits in the centre called Sally. The children in the ring walk round singing:-
    Sally Sally Walker sitting on a saucer
    Rise up Sally. Choose to the east choose to the west
    Choose the very one that you love best.
    Sally rises and picks out one child, and then the one chosen sits in the center and the game goes on as before.