School: Behey (roll number 8222)

Behy, Co. Donegal
Meadhbh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    There were also two shoulders high up on the back stone and the old people used to keep a flat saucer or tin plate full of grease in which was dipped a rush or wick to give them light It was placed on one of the chimney shoulders or projections. Later on, the candle did service. There was a hole in the floor in which the cat and dog were fed.
    A table, was constructed so that it hung adjacent to the wall when not in use and let down when wanted. Very many of these tables are still in some kitchens in Behey and in Cashelard.
    The room contained two bed (always wooden bed steads,) and these were enclosed and draped round with- curtains of some blue checked cotton or gingham. there was a roof or (taster) as it was called and this was used for holding band boxes or hat boxes and various other things. The room floor was also of clay. A chest or as the old people called “a chist” stood in front of the window. In this chest the woman kept her linen, etc.
    The houses were so badly built especially round about the chimney that the walls were all “soot drops”
        1. buildings