School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (continued from previous page)
    quickly. When the churning is finished, you gather the butter in the churn into one heap. Then take it out of the churn into a wooden butter dish. It is washed in several changes of fresh spring water until the water becomes clear, then the butter is salted, and rolled into pounds or half pounds ready to be used. The churning takes half a hour.
  2. There is a legend told about the philibin. On the first Good Friday when the Jews were crucifing Our Lord a philibin flew over the cross and screached out "crucify Him crucify Him". From that day out he is always restless. He flies over his nest with a lonely cry people interfer with his nest.