School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. A Priest told my Auntie this story a few years ago.
    He said that one night a Priest from Glencullen Parish was coming home from a sick parishionar he had been called out late to attend. This Priest was on horseback and coming up Golden Ball road at about midnight and as he came to Kilternan Abbey gate a white figure appeared. He could not explain what it was really like but just a figure. His horse became a bit frightened at first, on account of the sudden appearance of the figure. The figure went along the road at the same distance all the time almost alongside the horseman and remained so until it came to the old Churchyard Lane on the Glencullen which leads to the other end of the Abbey and to the very old Kilternan Graveyard. The Priest was a bit nervous as neither ever exchanged a word. Of course the Priest prayed on the way. He asked
    Maibh Ní Congaile
    Kiltiernan, Co. Dublin