School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    in the fairy lane, and when he was coming home, he had to come across the fairy banks As it was a grand moon-light night he saw a lot of little fellows kicking what he though to be football. "One says more power
    Will," and another says "more power Will," and another says "have a kick Will," So he just had one kick but what do you think they were kicking not a football, but a blacksmith's anvil. "So you know now the cause of my foot been swelled, and do you know it very sore." I must be going now so. "Good evening."

There was once a woman named Butler who lived in Ballycorus.

There was once a woman named Butler who lived in Ballycorus. She used to go down to the well every day for a bucket of water. She had a baby and she used to have him by the in a cot while she would be going to the well.
    One day she went down to the well, and when she was coming back in from the well she heard lovely music playing and she did not know where it came from. So she said she would not shut the the door the next time, as she was also in the habit of shutting it, and she said
    Síle Ní Concubhar
    Mrs Connor