School: Ballycorus (roll number 8294)

Ballycorus, Co. Dublin
E. Nic Shionóid

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    doggie". This went on for a good while, this went night as usuall the dog went down to meet the man.
    The man turned around to speak to him. When he turned around the dog turned into an ass, with big big eyes. The man got frightened he walked home as quickly as he could. When he came to the cross roads, he saw two turkeys fighting he was sweating with the fright. He went to bed when he went home, and his brother had to keep changing his shirt for every-time it was wet from sweating.

One evening as a man was walking along the road, he met a old man who lived near the Crow Fall which is near Glencullen. As he came near he noticed he was very lame and his feet very swollen.
    The old man asked him what happened to his foot. So he up and told him that he had been at a milching house
    Síle Ní Concubhar
    Mrs Connor