School: Tillystown, Bray (roll number 9845)

Shanganagh, Co. Dublin
Micheál Ó Heoghanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to a wide river, over which there was no bridge. He did not know how to get across it, so he thought for a while. Then he saw a lot of stones in the river and was able to step from one to another and so he got across the river. All the way across he pet saying "God is good and the Devil is not too bad". When he crossed the river, he kept walking and presently he came to school where many boys were coming out. he went up to them and said, that he would give a halfpenny to the one who could throw a stone farther than he could. They all got stones and began to throw them. The one the Irishman threw, broke a shop window which was near. All the boys began to run away down the street. (The one the Irishman threw) The woman came out asked who threw the stone, he said all those boys running down there mam[?] The woman asked him to mind the shop till she went for the guard he went in and filled his pockets
    Edward Byrne
    Peter Byrne