School: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. On the 10th. [?] September 1867 a prison van drove through the streets of Manchester carrying within two Fenian prisoners Col. Kelly and his aide-de-camp Capt. Deasey. As the van turned down a certain street a mob attacked it and rescued the prisoners but in doing so they fatally wounded the police-man in the van, Seargent Charles Brett. Allen, Larkin, and O'Brien were captured and tried for a murder of which they were innocent. They were sentenced to be hanged on 23rd. Sept. 1867. When these men heard the death sentence the cried "God save Ireland" so these three heroes
    Éamonn Mach Eóin