School: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. The Black Lady.
    About seventy years ago, Frank Flynn a member of the R.I.C was transferred from Delvin a village in Co. Westmeath to Killucan another village in the same county. He was a Catholic and on the first Sunday that he was resident there he went to the Catholic Church to attend Mass. It was a custom in most Churches in the country at that time, of having family seats. That is : a seat supplied to the Church by a resident of the Parish and reserved for the members of his or her family. When Flynn entered the Church he walked down the Aisle and went into the first vacant seat he saw. As it happened this seat belonged to a family by the name of Smith.
    When the members of the Smith family arrived in the Church, they asked Flynn to move into another seat, but he refused. Then one of the family went to the vestry and
    P. Ó Cuinneáin
    Teacher