School: Glasthule (St Joseph's Boys)

Glasthule, Co. Dublin
P. Ó Cuinneáin

1. Belvedere House and Tudenham Park Ho. two of the finest residences in Co. Westmeath to-day stand on the shores of Lough Ennel about 2 miles from Mullingar.
    Colonel H.A.B. Bury M.P. leader of several of the Mount Everest expeditions is the present owner of Belvedere Ho. and Demesne. He spends only about four months of the year there, usually the fishing and shooting seasons. Portion of this beautifuly demesne of 800 acres forms the present 18 links of the Westmeath Co. Golf Club.
    The present owner of Tudenham Park is Capt. Harold Tottenham son of the late Colonel Tottenham. This park now called Tudenham was formerly Rochfort Demesne. The windows in this house number 365 or a window for every day in the year.
    Although Tudenham Park contains about
    Belvidere, Co. Westmeath