School: Ballyboghill

Ballyboghil, Co. Dublin
P.J. Connolly

whole year.
    On Good Friday people store up eggs and when they take them out on the next Good Friday they are still fresh. On Easter Sunday if you get up before sun-rise and not eat an Easter egg you will never be sick during the year.
    It is considered unlucky for a foal to be born on a Whit Sunday because he is always very cross being either a kicker or a biter. On Hallow-een it is a custom to tidy the house well and leave a basin of water beside the hearth. This is done because the people expect their dead friends to come back and wash their feet.
    Another custom is to eat the eggs that are laid on Good Friday on Easter Sunday. This is supposed to keep you from sickness during the year. On Easter Saturday men who gave up smoking during Lent, filled their pipes with tobacco for a good smoke on Easter Sunday.
    On Easter Sunday
    Mary Mahon