Scoil: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11614)

Faithlegg, Co. Waterford
Peter Lyons

1. A Tragedy
    There are many steam-boats plying up and down the river Suir, but fortunately accidents on them are very rare. One time a small ship foundered and all the crew were drowned.
    It was a very long time ago, when my grand-father was a boy, the ship was blown up the Suir during a storm. There was no pilot aboard the ship and the sailors were strangers to the course of the river. They came up close to Cheekpoint, but there the ship was kept too close to the shore and was cast upon the rocks at the point called the “Rock”, and where the river turns it’s southerly course. The ship foundered and all the crew were drowned. The crew consisted of black men. Some of them were buried on the strand, and the others up in the fields.
    Richard Power
    Cheekpoint, Co. Waterford