Scoil: Faithlegg (B.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 11614)

Faithlegg, Co. Waterford
Peter Lyons

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and a big number or a small number can play it. One child stands in the centre of a road or field and the others seperate, one (haf) half going to one ditch and the other half to the other ditch. The boy centre gives the signal to start and the other children leave the ditch and go to the other side. If the boy in the centre hits one of the children who are crossing, the one who is hit has to take his place in the centre.
    (a) Marbles.
    (Marbles in the Ring)
    One boy collects a number of marbles and then a ring is made with chal chalk. The marbles are put on the edges of the ring and the competitors go back about four yards.
    Each boy takes a turn in throwing his marble at the ones on the ring. If he does not hit the ones on the ring his marble is put on the ring, whereas if he hit some of the marbles he could take them along with his own one.