Scoil: Butlerstown (C.), Portláirge (uimhir rolla 14679)

Butlerstown South, Co. Waterford
Bríd Ní Fhlannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the fairs were held on the fair-green of Ballybricken. The buyers always went around from house to house. When the people were going in to the fair long ago, they had to pay a half-penny for themselves, and a penny for every beast they had. But if they had twenty beasts they got them in for one shilling and sixpence. Before the fair the buyers went around, and if they wanted any beasts, they went to the man who had them, and paid him one shilling eirnist money. Then the man could not sell the beasts to anyone else. Afterwards the buyer paid the man the rest of the money. When a man was selling a cow he gave away the halter to the buyer. The Ballybricken fair was always held on the first Monday of the month. The hiring fair in May was used for hiring ser-
        1. trade
    Eibhlís Ní hAodha