Scoil: Gleann Doimhin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 2718)

Templemichael, Co. Waterford
Máire Bean Uí Fhlaibhín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nervous the man waited to see what would happen - they had not long to wait. It was a moonlight night and everything around them was plainly visible. At midnight, the anxious watchers discerned a movement among the cows and heard a low bellowing. With their attentions now fully aroused and sensing something was a foot they looked more intently and what was their surprise on seeing a large hare going from one to the other of the cows and drinking them. Quick as thought the boy released the hounds which sprang with a bound towards the hare. They failed to catch it however and gave chase. One of the hounds succeeded in biting one of the hare's hind legs. The limping hare to the amazement of the farmer and son who followed ran in the direction of the little cottage where lived an old woman of evil reputation. With a last effort it jumped in the little window of the house the hounds following.
    The two men arrived out of breath - burst in the door and to their surprise and horror they saw stretched on the bed in a dying condition the old woman with one of her legs bleeding profusely. Before her death she