School: Glencairn (roll number 1179)

Glencairn, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    O'Byrne who were very poor. They had an only son who worked hard to support his aged parents. It was always their wish to be able to find some treasure and to live comfortably to the end of their lives.
    One day an old woman came begging to the door and they received her very kindly as they were very hospitable. When she was about to depart from them, she told the man that she wished to reward them for their kindness and that they would soon receive it.
    That night the man dreamt and he thought he saw the old woman again. She told him that a valuable treasure was hidden in seven sheep skins on the hill near his home and that on no account was he to tell anybody because bad luck would befall him, his wife and son and that he was to dig it up on Christmas Eve.
    The man kept the secret but one day a neighbour came in to his house and his wife told the woman the secret but she was not to tell anyone. When the woman went out she told someone else and before long the whole village got to know of the treasure,
    On Christmas Eve the man and
    Mrs O' Neill