School: Glencairn (roll number 1179)

Glencairn, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhuibhir

1. The historic period of Shrove ends on Shrove Tuesday, the day before Ash Wednesday. A great feast is held in every house bidding goodbye to all luxuries. The woman of the house is very busy making pancakes for the feast.
    All the young men and women who did not get settled down during Shrove must go to Sceilg Island to get married. This is an island off Kerry where the time is later than in the rest of Ireland. A list of humurous rhymes are made up by the prime boys of the district about the bachelors and old maids who did not get married during Shrove.

Mrs O'Neill
    Glencarin S.O.