School: Glencairn (roll number 1179)

Glencairn, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhuibhir

1. Story

When St Carthage was crossing the Ferry - when entering Lismore first - he met the two daughters of the Chieftain.

When St. Carthage was crossing the Ferry - when entering Lismore first - he met the two daughters of the Chieftain. To one of them he offered an apple for which she reached out her left hand. A second time he offered it and again, she put forward the left hand. She was unable to use her right hand as she and her sister were joined together.
    The third time he told her to put out the right hand. This she did, proving he at once had worked a miracle.

Given by
    Seán Dooley
    Christina Brother Schools
    Portlaoighis
  2. Story - Baile Fhinn

Finn Mac Cumhaill and his wife lived at Baile Fhinn.

Finn Mac Cumhaill and his wife lived at Baile Fhinn.
    A Scottish giant, hearing of Finn's prowess, came over to have a Comhraic Aonair. Before he reached the house, Finn's wife saw him.
    Seán Dooley
    Port Laoise, Co. Laois