School: Glencairn (roll number 1179)

Glencairn, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    Irish name for these. They hang these over their doors and it brings a blessing on the house. This is left up till the succeeding day; then it is taken down and burned.
  2. St. Patrick's Day occurs on the 17th of March. The previous day the children go out and gather shamrock. It is an old custom to make a cross with a half-burned stick on one's shoulder in honour of saint Patrick. This is called "Patrick's Cross"
    People used to wear crosses decorated with flowers, beads, and green ribbons on the collar of their coats. Men wear shamrock on their hats. A four-leaf shamrock is a sign of good luck.
    Mrs O' Neill