School: Glencairn (roll number 1179)

Glencairn, Co. Waterford
Eibhlín Ní Dhuibhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    began to dig it with his spade, a voice called out from the oak tree "Leave it where it is". Sam said "It is mine" and kept on digging. The voice said again "Leave it there or you will be sorry". Sam got afraid and went home and never went near the Lios again.
  2. In our farm there is a field beside the road called "Park na Heeland". It is so called because long ago a man named Heeland had a public house in that field.
    "Cool Field" is the second field to the road; it is so called because long ago people used to play football in it.
    "Tourtane Field" is the third field to the road
    Toortane, Co. Waterford