School: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 7311)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Gormáin

1. Petticoat Loose was a ghost which was to be seen in the Clogheen road every evening at nightfall and she used to do very much damage. It was supposed she was damned on account of beating her father and mother. She was supposed to be the heaviest woman that ever lived and wherever she would stand the print of her feet would remain after her. Her footprints are still to be seen at the Salmon Leap about a mile from Mt. Melleray and the prints of her fingers are to be found near Slady Castle in a place called Sleepy Rock. One night there was a man going to Clogheen for a load of salt and he met Petticoat Loose. She sat in with him in the car. Soon the horse began to bend under the weight of the ghost in the car and he refused to pull. Then she turned to the man and told him to take the string which was around his neck off, but the man did not, because he knew if he would take off the scapular she would have power to kill him. So he stayed arguing with