School: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 7311)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Gormáin

1. A Ghost Story
    One night a man by the name of Jimmy O'Donnell was going home after playing cards. At a gate which was leading into one of the Boola fields he saw a tall person standing there. O'Donnell got very frightened because he often heard the old people saying that the devil was seen there often.
    He passed the person and took no notice of him, he was not gone very far when he heard the cock crowing. O'Donnell blessed himself and turned back to see was the ghost gone, and he was. When he went home he went to bed, and he was no very long there, when he heard a knock on the door. He got up again and opened the door, and his stepbrother told him that his father was dead.
    James Walsh
    Mountmelleray, Co. Waterford