School: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 7311)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Gormáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    her until the cock crew and then she flew off like a bird. The man went to the priest next day and told him his story. The priest came the following night to the Clogheen road and he brought Petticoat Loose before him and questioned her about what damned her. She said she used to be cutting timber on Sundays while the people were at Mass. The priest said that did not damn her although it was bad work. The priest asked her again what damned her and she said she beat her father and mother and the said that did not damn her although it was damnable work. He asked her again what damned her and she said she died in mortal sin. The priest said you are damned and he said he would put her in the mountains, but she said she would kill every one she would meet. The priest then told her he would put her in the Red Sea, but she said she would turn all the ships that would be passing there. He then told her would put her in the Dead Sea where no ships would be passing and with that he threw the Mass Book after her.