School: Cnoc Melleray (B.), Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 7311)

Cappoquin, Co. Waterford
Seán Ó Gormáin

1. A Story

Long ago before the market was held in Cappoquin the people living in the neighbourhood had to bring their butter and eggs to Clonmel to sell them.

Long ago before the market was held in Cappoquin the people living in the neighbourhood had to bring their butter and eggs to Clonmel to sell them. They had to leave their homes at midnight to be in time for the market.
    When they used to pass Melleray Bridge a black dog used to follow them as far as Coffey's gate. He did the same thing to everyone that passed there. In the end the neighbouring people told the guards about the strange dog. One night two of the guards went out there and brought guns with them to shoot the dog. The dog appeared there after a while and they fired twenty shots at the dog but they took no effect of him.