School: Ballyheaffy (B.), Baile Dubh (roll number 10387)

Ballyeafy, Co. Waterford
Pádraig Ó Néill

1. Over two hundred years ago the Furnace of Araglen was known for its pottery throughout the British Isles. It was founded by the Earl of Cork who was a prominent member of the Roche family of Fermoy. The material called Iron Clay was got in Mr. Casey's land of Gortnaskehy and in Mr. Michael Brunnock's, Doon, Araglen. A material known locally as red mine of which a large quantity is still in the Condon's land, Knockbawn, Araglen was imported from England to mix through the local Iron clay. The sand used at the present day in moulding was not known at that time. Wood was used for making the moulds which was burned out by each article moulded causing heavy expense which was the chief cause of the project being a
    Jeremiah O' Mahoney
    Doon, Co. Tipperary