School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    was boasting of his luck one day to a few other people. There was an old man listening to him and he told him that he never would get any more money lost in that fort. It is said that he never got any more money after that.
    There is another fort in Josie Loftuse's land. In that fort there is a round ditch and on the north side there is a gap. On one side of that fort there is a fairy bush. It is a white thorn bush and is sloping to the north. It is said that anyone who would walk near the fort at night would go astray. Anyone that went astray in it said the field was covered with bushe's and they would not no where they would be. In that field also there is a piece of an old road. It can hardly be seen now. It is said that the French passed on that road when they were after going through Crossmolina. The fairies are sometimes heard talking in that fort.
    Sean O Connor
    Ballycarroon, Co. Mayo