School: Richmond (roll number 14400)

Richmond, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Giollarnáth

1. (continued from previous page)
    person since he passed through (Crossmolina) Rathbane. It was about eleven o'clock on that Summer's evening when a man named James Cleary from Ownboy heard the screams of a man on the Belmullet road near the Croc a Rasta bog.
    He did not know what it was about. There was no information to be got about this man afterward. It is supposed that he was robbed and murdered and buried in the Croc a Rasta bog.
    About forty years afterwards John McDermott Carrowkeel Co Mayo was cutting turf in that bog. While cutting he found a skeleton buried there. There were some of his clothes also there and an iron bar.
    It was supposed that this was the man from Bonniconlon and that he was killed with the iron that was found along side him.
    Golly Eas is the name of a blessed well. It was named after Saint Goileas. It is situated in John McDermott land of
    Languages
    Carrowkeel, Co. Mayo