Scoil: Lisaniska

Lissaniska East, Co. Mayo
Patrick Kilduff

1. Scéal (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a man and a woman in this village and they had a little girl about nine years old.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    girl and she got no reply and she called again and again. Then she went as far as her and slapped her on the back and then she saw that it was an old hag and she screamed aloud and her husband came out running and when he saw the old hag he and his wife ran to tell their neighbours about what had happened.
    Then all the neighbours came out to see the old hag who was still sitting there. The father and mother were terrified and the father made off to the priest to get an office read. The priest read the office for the little girl to be restored to her parents and as soon as he had the office read the old hag disappeared and the little girl returned.
    Bridgie Prendergast
    Knockmore, Co. Mayo