Scoil: Lisaniska

Lios an Uisce Thoir, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Patrick Kilduff

1. Scéal

There was once a man who lived in Carramore and when the fairies wanted to have a hurling match the wanted two live men, one for each goal, and they used to bring the Carramore man across Lough Conn riding on a bothalán.

There was once a man who lived in Carramore and when the fairies wanted to have a hurling match they wanted two live men, one for each goal, and they used to bring the Carramore man across Lough Conn riding on a Bothalán.
    On one occasion when the fairies were coming for him he was digging potatoes with another man and he said to him. "Here they are coming for me" but the other man could not see them so the Carramore said to him "Put your right foot on my left one and your right hand on my right shoulder" and when he did so he saw the fairies.
    This man's name was Patseen Roddy.

One day when the fairies were coming for him he told his brother and sisters to tie him to the door post and this time when they came for him they failed to bring him and the next morning when he went to see his cattle the best heifer in his had her
    Mrs B. Kilduff
    Seantuismitheoir