Scoil: Árd-achadh (uimhir rolla 17098)

Ardagh, Co. Mayo
Liam Ó Coinne

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Gortogher, in the Parish of Ardagh, in the County of Mayo and in the Barony of Tirawley, there is a ruin It is situated on the lands of Mr. Michael Clarke now occupied my Mr. William Boland. This place at present is nearly level with the ground. The stones and mortar are all scattered round the foundation Some say this is a very old ruin, and this was one of the first churches built in the locality, not long after the time of Saint Patrick. This was a Catholic church. There is supposed to be an underground passage leading from it. Opposite the ruin there is a ghost to be seen before twelve o'clock at night. A stranger who would come there would not be able to distinguish the old ruin from any other old building. The why that this old church fell into ruin is they built a church in the village of
    James Wynne
    Slievenagark, Co. Mayo