School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    the kings harper and anyone who would be so bold as to play against. When the harpers of Ulster, Munster, Leinster and Connacht had played the king called his own harper to him to play.
    But before the feast the harper had taken out his harp and found it all worm holes. So he went to the forest for wood to make another one. And where should he go but to the sally-tree to which ‘Taidg’ had whispered his secret.
    When the king told him to play he said “By your hand, O King, ‘tis afeared of this harm. I am to-day for it plays without my fingers touching it. I fear there is a spell on it.”
    “Spell” said the king, “What folly is this? Play, man, play”.
    But scarcely had the harper struck the harp strings then they began to roar like thunder breaking over the house and a thousand men breaking stones and a loud voice roared
    AT0782: Midas and the Ass's Ears
    James Ralph