School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    plough. and the man had his iron plant acrocc the handles of the plough. He snapped it and made a slap at the eel but he missed him "I will teach you mannors if you come in again" said he. So the eel put up his head again and made a snap at the man and the man stuck his iron plant in his mouth and pulled him in. He got on the eel's back and drove him around the field till he cut the whole place up. When he had done he drove the eel back to the farmer's yard. When the farmer and his wife saw the eel he told them to take him and leave where he got him "I will give you three hundred pounds" said the farmer. He brought back the eel. When he came to the lake he gave the eel a few good blows and flung him in to the lake again. Then he came back to the farmer again. Then the farmer told to rest for the rest of the day. Then the farmer went away to see the wise woman again. When he arrived he told her what happened. She told him where there was a mad bull in a field ten miles away and to send him for the bull the next day and he would kill him. The next day the farmer told him to go for the bull and he went. When he found out where the bull was he went in to the field. When the bull seen him coming in he began to dig the ground with his head and feet and let a few owful yells. Then the man was making towards him and as soon as he got near the bull the struck him and knocked him down. The man lied (lay) down till the bull walked over him when the bull was over him he straigtened up and carried the bull across his back
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Paddy Joe Brennan