School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Ballina, Co. Mayo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    home to the farmer. When the farmer seen (saw) him coming he ran away afraid of his life. He thaught the man and the bull would kill him. He went up stairs till he saw the man coming in to the farmyard and the bull on his back. When the man was going to leave down the bull the farmer told him to leave him where he got him and he would give him three hundred pounds. The man went back and left the bull where he got him and the man was very tired when he came back to the farmer. The farmer was more and more afraid of him. He didn't no what to do at all then. So next day he went to the wise old woman again and he told her all what happened. She said she didn't know what to do only that there was a great war going on and she said to the farmer to take the man to the war. Next day they started out to where the war was. When they got there he told him to go inbetween the two parties that was (were) fighting. When the farmer got him in between them he told them all to fire at him or he would kill them because he was enchanted. When them all heard that he was enchanted they fired at him. But the bullets was (were) takeing no effect on him. At the finish he got vexed and started with his iron plant and never stopped till he hill every man in the field, Tom, Dick and Harry. When he looked around he had his master killed among them he was in such a temper. He did not know what to do so he came back without his master. When the farmer's saw him coming alone she knew there was something wrong. So he told her what happened. She was very much upset at the
    AT0650**: The Strong Youth
    Paddy Joe Brennan