School: Coillíní Carrowkelly (roll number 7054)

Culleens, Co. Mayo
M. Ó Brádaigh

1. It is said that if you have the ring worm that you will be cured by the charm of the seventh son.
    The whooping cough may be cured by the ferrits leavings and long ago when the children took it the parents sent over to Belleek for the ferrits leavings.
    Another cure for whooping cough is to boil some of a child's chair in milk who never saw his mother. This was done many years ago and there was a little boy named Cormac Maughan who never saw his father and all the people of the place went cutting little pieces of his hair.
    Headache is said to be cured by measuring the head with a rope. It is also said to be cured by putting your head into a hole in a certain stone which is supposed to have a charm.
    There is a cure for the mumps. It is done by
    Margaret Walshe